SUMO1-K32-HIPK2 [nucleoplasm]

Stable Identifier
R-HSA-4090405
Type
Protein [EntityWithAccessionedSequence]
Species
Homo sapiens
Compartment
Synonyms
Homeodomain-interacting protein kinase 2
SUMO1-K32-HIPK2 [nucleoplasm] icon
Locations in the PathwayBrowser
General

Hoffmann et al. 2005 (205) and Gresko et al. (2005) cite lysine-25 as the SUMO-modified residue, however the motif in their papers indicates lysine-32 of the UniProt sequence is the lysine residue modified.

Literature References
PubMed ID Title Journal Year
15958389 Regulation of homeodomain-interacting protein kinase 2 (HIPK2) effector function through dynamic small ubiquitin-related modifier-1 (SUMO-1) modification

Hofmann, TG, Jaffray, E, Stollberg, N, Hay, RT, Will, H

J. Biol. Chem. 2005
15766567 Covalent modification of human homeodomain interacting protein kinase 2 by SUMO-1 at lysine 25 affects its stability

Gresko, E, Möller, A, Roscic, A, Schmitz, ML

Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 2005
External Reference Information
External Reference
Gene Names
HIPK2
Chain
chain:1-1198
Other Identifiers
0006520139
11719404_a_at
11719405_a_at
11719406_a_at
11719407_a_at
11719408_a_at
11719409_a_at
11719410_s_at
11752111_a_at
17063461
213763_at
219028_at
224066_s_at
225097_at
225115_at
225116_at
225368_at
2404878
28996
3075777
3075779
3075780
3075781
3075782
3075783
3075784
3075785
3075786
3075787
3075788
3075789
3075796
3075798
3075799
3075800
3075802
3075804
3075805
3075810
3075812
3075814
3075816
3075817
3075818
3075849
3075868
3075869
37851_at
44036_at
55913_at
56287_at
72576_at
7611
80844_at
8143307
85541_at
A_19_P00315668
A_19_P00321851
A_23_P169756
A_23_P169766
A_24_P500621
A_24_P681011
A_33_P3223121
AAG35710
AAG41236
AAL37371
AAS00368
AC005531
AC006021
AC073184
AC141932
AF207702
AF208291
AF326592
CCDS75666
CCDS75667
ENSG00000064393
ENSP00000385571
ENSP00000413724
ENST00000406875
ENST00000406875.7
ENST00000428878
ENST00000428878.6
EntrezGene:28996
EntrezGene:HIPK2
g13430859_3p_at
g13430859_3p_x_at
GE537256
GE54515
GE58192
GO:0000122
GO:0000166
GO:0001102
GO:0001654
GO:0001934
GO:0002376
GO:0003674
GO:0003713
GO:0003714
GO:0004672
GO:0004674
GO:0005515
GO:0005524
GO:0005575
GO:0005622
GO:0005623
GO:0005634
GO:0005654
GO:0005737
GO:0006464
GO:0006468
GO:0006915
GO:0006950
GO:0006974
GO:0006978
GO:0007049
GO:0007165
GO:0007179
GO:0007224
GO:0007628
GO:0008134
GO:0008150
GO:0008219
GO:0008283
GO:0008284
GO:0008344
GO:0009056
GO:0009058
GO:0009790
GO:0009952
GO:0010842
GO:0016301
GO:0016310
GO:0016604
GO:0016605
GO:0016740
GO:0018105
GO:0018107
GO:0019048
GO:0030154
GO:0030182
GO:0030218
GO:0030511
GO:0030514
GO:0030578
GO:0032092
GO:0032991
GO:0034641
GO:0042592
GO:0042771
GO:0043167
GO:0043226
GO:0043388
GO:0043524
GO:0044403
GO:0045766
GO:0045893
GO:0045944
GO:0046330
GO:0046332
GO:0046790
GO:0048596
GO:0048646
GO:0048856
GO:0050882
GO:0051091
GO:0051726
GO:0060059
GO:0060235
GO:0060395
GO:0061072
GO:0071456
GO:0090575
GO:0097193
GO:1901796
GO:2000059
H7BXX9
HGNC:14402
HIPK2
HIPK2-202
HIPK2-203
HPA007611
Hs.13417.0.S1_3p_at
Hs.21906.0.A1_3p_at
Hs.75354.1.S1_3p_at
Hs.75354.1.S2_3p_at
Hs.75354.1.S3_3p_at
ILMN_1687440
ILMN_1719828
ILMN_1881948
ILMN_1912737
IPR000719
IPR008271
IPR011009
IPR017441
MIM:606868
NM_001113239
NM_022740
NP_001106710
NP_073577
PF00069
PH_hs_0024580
PH_hs_0039041
SM00220
TC07001915.hg
TC07003195.hg
UPI000002AB1E
UPI000012C71E
XM_006715935
XM_011516077
XM_011516078
XM_011516079
XM_011516080
XM_011516081
XM_017012069
XP_006715998
XP_011514379
XP_011514380
XP_011514381
XP_011514382
XP_011514383
XP_016867558
Participant Of
Other forms of this molecule
Inferred To
Modified Residues
Name
Inter-chain Crosslink via sumoylated lysine at 32 and 97
Coordinate
32
PsiMod Name
PsiMod Definition
A protein modification that effectively crosslinks the N6-amino of a peptidyl lysine with the carboxyl-terminal glycine of a sumo (Small Ubiquitin-related MOdifier) protein.
Cross References
ZINC - Investigational
ZINC - World Drugs
OpenTargets
ZINC - FDA approved
ZINC - Substances
GeneCards
ZINC target
ZINC - Biogenic
PRO
ZINC - Predictions - Purchasable
HMDB Protein
Interactors (8)
Accession #Entities Entities Confidence Score Evidence (IntAct)
 UniProt:P63279 UBE2I  8 0.721 5
 UniProt:P04637 TP53  27 0.713 3
 UniProt:P61962 DCAF7  2 0.645 10
 UniProt:Q01196 RUNX1  5 0.639 4
 UniProt:Q00987 MDM2  11 0.62 5
 UniProt:Q09472 EP300  5 0.602 4
 UniProt:Q04724 TLE1  2 0.544 2
 UniProt:P63165 SUMO1  155 0.544 2